League One - 2019/2020

Montrose30Forfar Athletic

Finished

1
X
2
background of football game timelineHomeGuestGoal33''
goalBlair Lyons
Goal47''
goalDarren Whyte
Player substitution72''
inShaun Struthers
inBlair Lyons
Player substitution77''
inCammy Ballantyne
inLiam Callaghan
Goal81''
goalShaun Struthers
Player substitution82''
inJoel Macbeath
inMartin Rennie
Player substitution49''
inJordan Kirkpatrick
inJamie Bain
Player substitution49''
inRoss Forbes
inConnor Coupe
Summary
goalBlair Lyons
33'
Second half
goalDarren Whyte
47'
49'
inJordan Kirkpatrick
outJamie Bain
49'
inRoss Forbes
outConnor Coupe
inShaun Struthers
outBlair Lyons
72'
inCammy Ballantyne
outLiam Callaghan
77'
goalShaun Struthers
81'
inJoel Macbeath
outMartin Rennie
82'
82'

Montrose make a substitution. Martin Rennie runs off the field and in comes Joel Macbeath

81'

G O O O A A L - Shaun Struthers scores in the penalty shoot-out.

77'

Montrose make a substitution. Liam Callaghan runs off the field and in comes Cammy Ballantyne

72'

Montrose make a substitution. Blair Lyons runs off the field and in comes Shaun Struthers

49'

Forfar Athletic make a substitution. Connor Coupe runs off the field and in comes Ross Forbes

49'

Forfar Athletic make a substitution. Jamie Bain runs off the field and in comes Jordan Kirkpatrick

47'

G O O O A A A L - disaster for Darren Whyte as he scores an own goal!

33'

G O O O A A L - Blair Lyons scores in the penalty shoot-out.

Goalkeeper
21Aaron LennoxMarc McCallum1
Starting Lineups
3Andrew SteevesArchie MacPhee8
4Matty AllanMichael Travis5
14Sean Dillongoal47'Darren Whyte4
2Cameron BallantyneRoss Meechan2
12Mouhamed Niangout49'Connor Coupe11
19Liam Callaghanout77'Mark Docherty3
6Terry MassonScott Robertson6
7Graham Websterout49'Jamie Bain7
9Martin Rennieout82'Callum Tapping10
20Blair Lyonsgoal33'out72'Dale Hilson9
Substitutes
23Joel Macbeathin82'in49'Ross Forbes14
16Craig Johnstonin49'Jordan Kirkpatrick12
18Iain CampbellGary Irvine15
24Shaun Struthersin72'goal81'Sam McGuff21
22Cammy Ballantynein77'Sean Burns16
1Allan FlemingMurray MacKintosh17
5Kerr Waddell
#TeamMPWDLGPtsForm
1
Champions League (Promotion)
13
7
3
3
28:18
24
  • ?
  • Raith Rovers - Forfar Athletic
    26/11/2019 19:45
  • W
  • 3 : 1(Raith Rovers - Stranraer)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 2 : 0(Peterhead - Raith Rovers)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(Raith Rovers - East Fife)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Clyde - Raith Rovers)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Raith Rovers - Falkirk)
    05/10/2019 14:00
2
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
13
6
6
1
24:14
24
  • ?
  • East Fife - Clyde
    26/11/2019 19:45
  • W
  • 2 : 4(Dumbarton - East Fife)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 0 : 1(East Fife - Montrose)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(Raith Rovers - East Fife)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 0(East Fife - Forfar Athletic)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(East Fife - Stranraer)
    05/10/2019 14:00
3
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
13
7
2
4
20:17
23
  • ?
  • Stranraer - Airdrieonians
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Falkirk - Airdrieonians)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 3 : 1(Airdrieonians - Dumbarton)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 4(Forfar Athletic - Airdrieonians)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 3(Airdrieonians - Montrose)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Peterhead - Airdrieonians)
    05/10/2019 14:00
4
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
13
6
4
3
23:7
22
  • ?
  • Dumbarton - Falkirk
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Falkirk - Airdrieonians)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 0 : 2(Forfar Athletic - Falkirk)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 0 : 1(Falkirk - Clyde)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 4 : 0(Falkirk - Peterhead)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Raith Rovers - Falkirk)
    05/10/2019 14:00
5
13
6
1
6
20:20
19
  • ?
  • Peterhead - Montrose
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 3 : 0(Montrose - Forfar Athletic)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 0 : 1(East Fife - Montrose)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 2 : 1(Montrose - Stranraer)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 3(Airdrieonians - Montrose)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 0 : 2(Clyde - Montrose)
    05/10/2019 14:00
6
13
5
2
6
18:24
17
  • ?
  • Dumbarton - Falkirk
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 2 : 4(Dumbarton - East Fife)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 3 : 1(Airdrieonians - Dumbarton)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 0(Dumbarton - Peterhead)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Stranraer - Dumbarton)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 3 : 1(Dumbarton - Forfar Athletic)
    05/10/2019 14:00
7
13
4
4
5
18:21
16
  • ?
  • East Fife - Clyde
    26/11/2019 19:45
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Clyde - Peterhead)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 3 : 0(Stranraer - Clyde)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 0 : 1(Falkirk - Clyde)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Clyde - Raith Rovers)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 0 : 2(Clyde - Montrose)
    05/10/2019 14:00
8
13
4
3
6
15:22
15
  • ?
  • Peterhead - Montrose
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Clyde - Peterhead)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 2 : 0(Peterhead - Raith Rovers)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 0(Dumbarton - Peterhead)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 4 : 0(Falkirk - Peterhead)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Peterhead - Airdrieonians)
    05/10/2019 14:00
9
Relegation Playoff
13
2
4
7
16:27
10
  • ?
  • Stranraer - Airdrieonians
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 3 : 1(Raith Rovers - Stranraer)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 3 : 0(Stranraer - Clyde)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 2 : 1(Montrose - Stranraer)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Stranraer - Dumbarton)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(East Fife - Stranraer)
    05/10/2019 14:00
10
Relegation (Championship)
13
3
1
9
9:21
10
  • ?
  • Raith Rovers - Forfar Athletic
    26/11/2019 19:45
  • L
  • 3 : 0(Montrose - Forfar Athletic)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 0 : 2(Forfar Athletic - Falkirk)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 4(Forfar Athletic - Airdrieonians)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 0(East Fife - Forfar Athletic)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 3 : 1(Dumbarton - Forfar Athletic)
    05/10/2019 14:00
#TeamMPWDLGPtsForm
1
Champions League (Promotion)
6
4
2
0
18:6
14
  • ?
  • Raith Rovers - Forfar Athletic
    26/11/2019 19:45
  • W
  • 3 : 1(Raith Rovers - Stranraer)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(Raith Rovers - East Fife)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Raith Rovers - Falkirk)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 4 : 0(Raith Rovers - Peterhead)
    14/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 3 : 0(Raith Rovers - Montrose)
    24/08/2019 14:00
2
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
7
3
3
1
13:8
12
  • ?
  • East Fife - Clyde
    26/11/2019 19:45
  • L
  • 0 : 1(East Fife - Montrose)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 0(East Fife - Forfar Athletic)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(East Fife - Stranraer)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(East Fife - Dumbarton)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 4 : 2(East Fife - Raith Rovers)
    31/08/2019 14:00
3
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
7
2
2
3
9:10
8
  • ?
  • Airdrieonians - East Fife
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 3 : 1(Airdrieonians - Dumbarton)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 3(Airdrieonians - Montrose)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Airdrieonians - Stranraer)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 0 : 1(Airdrieonians - Raith Rovers)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Airdrieonians - Falkirk)
    31/08/2019 14:00
4
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
7
4
1
2
16:4
13
  • ?
  • Falkirk - Stranraer
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Falkirk - Airdrieonians)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 0 : 1(Falkirk - Clyde)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 4 : 0(Falkirk - Peterhead)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Falkirk - East Fife)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 3 : 0(Falkirk - Forfar Athletic)
    14/09/2019 14:00
5
6
3
0
3
11:10
9
  • ?
  • Montrose - Raith Rovers
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 3 : 0(Montrose - Forfar Athletic)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 2 : 1(Montrose - Stranraer)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 4 : 3(Montrose - Peterhead)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 3(Montrose - East Fife)
    14/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Montrose - Dumbarton)
    31/08/2019 14:00
6
7
3
0
4
10:10
9
  • ?
  • Dumbarton - Falkirk
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 2 : 4(Dumbarton - East Fife)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 0(Dumbarton - Peterhead)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 3 : 1(Dumbarton - Forfar Athletic)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Dumbarton - Clyde)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 0 : 1(Dumbarton - Airdrieonians)
    14/09/2019 14:00
7
6
2
2
2
11:8
8
  • ?
  • Clyde - Dumbarton
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Clyde - Peterhead)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Clyde - Raith Rovers)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 0 : 2(Clyde - Montrose)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 6 : 1(Clyde - Stranraer)
    14/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 0(Clyde - Falkirk)
    24/08/2019 14:00
8
6
2
2
2
7:6
8
  • ?
  • Peterhead - Montrose
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 2 : 0(Peterhead - Raith Rovers)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Peterhead - Airdrieonians)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(Peterhead - Clyde)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 0(Peterhead - Forfar Athletic)
    24/08/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 2 : 3(Peterhead - Dumbarton)
    17/08/2019 14:00
9
Relegation Playoff
6
2
2
2
9:9
8
  • ?
  • Stranraer - Airdrieonians
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 3 : 0(Stranraer - Clyde)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Stranraer - Dumbarton)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 0 : 3(Stranraer - Falkirk)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Stranraer - Peterhead)
    31/08/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 3 : 2(Stranraer - Raith Rovers)
    17/08/2019 14:00
10
Relegation (Championship)
7
2
1
4
6:10
7
  • ?
  • Forfar Athletic - Peterhead
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 0 : 2(Forfar Athletic - Falkirk)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 4(Forfar Athletic - Airdrieonians)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Forfar Athletic - Raith Rovers)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 2 : 0(Forfar Athletic - Montrose)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 2(Forfar Athletic - East Fife)
    07/09/2019 14:00
#TeamMPWDLGPtsForm
1
Champions League (Promotion)
7
3
1
3
10:12
10
  • ?
  • Montrose - Raith Rovers
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 2 : 0(Peterhead - Raith Rovers)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Clyde - Raith Rovers)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Forfar Athletic - Raith Rovers)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 0 : 1(Airdrieonians - Raith Rovers)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 4 : 2(East Fife - Raith Rovers)
    31/08/2019 14:00
2
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
6
3
3
0
11:6
12
  • ?
  • Airdrieonians - East Fife
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 2 : 4(Dumbarton - East Fife)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(Raith Rovers - East Fife)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Falkirk - East Fife)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 3(Montrose - East Fife)
    14/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Forfar Athletic - East Fife)
    07/09/2019 14:00
3
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
6
5
0
1
11:7
15
  • ?
  • Stranraer - Airdrieonians
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Falkirk - Airdrieonians)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 4(Forfar Athletic - Airdrieonians)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Peterhead - Airdrieonians)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 0 : 1(Dumbarton - Airdrieonians)
    14/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 4 : 1(East Fife - Airdrieonians)
    24/08/2019 14:00
4
Champions League Qualification (Promotion Playoff)
6
2
3
1
7:3
9
  • ?
  • Dumbarton - Falkirk
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 0 : 2(Forfar Athletic - Falkirk)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Raith Rovers - Falkirk)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 0 : 3(Stranraer - Falkirk)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Airdrieonians - Falkirk)
    31/08/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 0(Clyde - Falkirk)
    24/08/2019 14:00
5
7
3
1
3
9:10
10
  • ?
  • Peterhead - Montrose
    16/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 0 : 1(East Fife - Montrose)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 3(Airdrieonians - Montrose)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 0 : 2(Clyde - Montrose)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 2 : 0(Forfar Athletic - Montrose)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 3 : 0(Raith Rovers - Montrose)
    24/08/2019 14:00
6
6
2
2
2
8:14
8
  • ?
  • Clyde - Dumbarton
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 3 : 1(Airdrieonians - Dumbarton)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Stranraer - Dumbarton)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(East Fife - Dumbarton)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Montrose - Dumbarton)
    31/08/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 2 : 3(Peterhead - Dumbarton)
    17/08/2019 14:00
7
7
2
2
3
7:13
8
  • ?
  • East Fife - Clyde
    26/11/2019 19:45
  • L
  • 3 : 0(Stranraer - Clyde)
    02/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 0 : 1(Falkirk - Clyde)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Dumbarton - Clyde)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(Peterhead - Clyde)
    21/09/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 0 : 0(Forfar Athletic - Clyde)
    31/08/2019 14:00
8
7
2
1
4
8:16
7
  • ?
  • Forfar Athletic - Peterhead
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • W
  • 1 : 2(Clyde - Peterhead)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 0(Dumbarton - Peterhead)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 4 : 0(Falkirk - Peterhead)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 4 : 3(Montrose - Peterhead)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 4 : 0(Raith Rovers - Peterhead)
    14/09/2019 14:00
9
Relegation Playoff
7
0
2
5
7:18
2
  • ?
  • Falkirk - Stranraer
    30/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 3 : 1(Raith Rovers - Stranraer)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 2 : 1(Montrose - Stranraer)
    26/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 1 : 1(East Fife - Stranraer)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • D
  • 2 : 2(Airdrieonians - Stranraer)
    28/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 6 : 1(Clyde - Stranraer)
    14/09/2019 14:00
10
Relegation (Championship)
6
1
0
5
3:11
3
  • ?
  • Raith Rovers - Forfar Athletic
    26/11/2019 19:45
  • L
  • 3 : 0(Montrose - Forfar Athletic)
    09/11/2019 15:00
  • L
  • 1 : 0(East Fife - Forfar Athletic)
    19/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 3 : 1(Dumbarton - Forfar Athletic)
    05/10/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 3 : 0(Falkirk - Forfar Athletic)
    14/09/2019 14:00
  • L
  • 1 : 0(Peterhead - Forfar Athletic)
    24/08/2019 14:00